Post 27 Part III: Get in the Game...Push Back
[…] “An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take the following oath: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.”
5 U.S. Code § 3332 - Officer affidavit states:
“An officer, within 30 days after the effective date of his appointment, shall file with the oath of office required by section 3331 of this title an affidavit that neither he nor anyone acting in his behalf has given, transferred, promised, or paid any consideration for or in the expectation or hope of receiving assistance in securing the appointment.”
Several attempts (as documented in the Writ of Quo Warranto attached to this letter) to secure the required affidavit oath of offices for the listed individuals (listed below) have resulted in failures to respond or defective affidavits.