Post 50: Ending the Public Health Emergency Legally - Action Item for RFK Jr.
[…] This is part of a coordinate attack to weaken the support Kennedy has in Congress and to stoke the frustration of millions of advocates and supporters in MAHA.
Don’t yell at Bobby. Tell your Representative and Senator to support more aggressive actions by RFK, Jr. The real target of all of these attacks are to begin queries and investigations by Congress to slow the process down. That’s the real target.
But, I’m here to provide some more ammunition to speed up the process for Secretary Kennedy.
Fraud Vitiates All Contracts
5 U.S. Code § 3331 - Oath of office
An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take the following oath: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.” This section does not affect other oaths required by law.
The shall clause “shall take the following oath” is binding and required. There is no wiggle room for this section of the US federal law.
5 U.S. Code § 3332 - Officer affidavit; no consideration paid for appointment